SCHEDULE 2016 Swiss SUP Championship Lake Geneva (Lausanne | Pully) 

 

SATURDAY, June 25th 2016


08:30-9:30 am : Registration All Swiss Championship races
9:30 am : Welcome and General Briefing Swiss Championship
10:30 am : Start Long Distance Race
12 pm : ~ End of the Long Distance Race
1-3 pm : Lunch Break - Sailing initiations Club Nautique de Pully
1:45 pm : Kiddy Race (under 14 years old) -> Boards available on site
4:00pm: Briefing Technical Race (Men, Women, Junior)
4:30pm: Start Technical Race (Men, Women, Junior)
5:30pm: End Technical Race
End of the Day: Prize ceremony All Races

This years official competitions will be the:

Long Distance Race
-Long Distance Race Men’s category with 12'6 board
-Long Distance Race Women’s category with 12'6 board

-(new) Long Distance Race Men/Women « Master (+40 years old) » category with 12’6 board

Technical Race
-Technical Race Men’s category with 12'6 board
-Technical Race Women’s category with 12'6 board

-(new) Technical Race Men/Women « Master (+40 years old) » category with 12’6 board
-(new) Technical Race Junior category with 12'6

OPEN - Technical Race / Long Distance

(not validated for Swiss Championship: due to ISA rulesbook only 12’6 may be used to be ranked in the Swiss Champ & competitors may only represent the country if they hold a passport or national identification card issued by the national government of that country.)

-Technical Race OPEN (Men / Women) category with 14'0 board - or Non-Swiss competitors
-Long Distance Race OPEN (Men / Women) category with 14'0 board - or Non-Swiss competitors

(Races: subject to change depending on weather conditions) 

Swiss Championship 2014

After the first 2 Swiss SUP Champs that took place in Préverenges, and after a great challenging 3rd annual event in Crans sur Céligny (near Nyon) the 4th Swiss SUP Championships were again held in Crans on July 5th 2014. The yearly event was organized by ASSUP (ASSOCIATION SWISS STAND UP PADDLE) and hosted by the professional and friendly CNC (CLUB NAUTIQUE CRANS) staff  

 

The first event of the day was the grueling long distance race with a new shorter lap course, much more exciting for supporters and spectators that  included an exciting harbor crossing on each of the 6 laps where competitors had to pass under a low 1,30 meter bridge on each lap. To make things even tougher, the south west wind picked up creating some chop adding difficulty and a nice downwind course that the competitors enjoyed after each challenging upwind leg. The up wind leg of each round got harder and harder to tackle as the wind got stronger as the competitors advanced from lap to lap in this 14km race. 

In the mens division, the unrivaled Steeve Fleury 3 time defending Swiss Champion took a good lead over the young gun Hakim Dridah,who's been advancing in the rankings year after year !! Steeve wins the long distance, Hakim takes second while Jean Luc Malfroid comes in 3rd. In the women's division impressive win by Nicole Reinhart.

 

The afternoon was marked by the traditional kids race where where the atmosphere was intense as the crowd encouraged them around the friendly course. 

 

The technical race was again marked by the great harbor course with the impressive bridge passing where spectators love to gather and get a great angle on the high paced 5km race that was marked this year by the fall of Steeve Fleury, but Hakim's lead was short lived as long term reigning Champion Steeve, caught up with Hakim to never let go of the lead for the remaining laps. For all results check "Swiss Championship Results 2014"

 

Over 200 boards were Demo'd during the weekend at the SUP Expo village by participating distributors and SUP retailers. 

 

ASSUP will be announcing the venue for the 5th annual SWISS SUP Championships in 2015.

 

ASSUP Race Committee